Privacy Policy

Offering the finest range of hand-picked jewellery and vintage timepieces, our products are selected to reflect our clients’ diverse styles and budgets.

Privacy Policy

Offering the finest range of hand-picked jewellery and vintage timepieces, our products are selected to reflect our clients’ diverse styles and budgets.

1. About Us

1.1 We, RHS Jewellers Ltd, are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we take to protect your personal data when you visit our corporate website at www.rhsjewellers.com and use any of the services therein (our site). It describes the personal data that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

1.2 Our legal status under data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal data which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term which signifies the person who controls what to do with any given personal data. As data controller we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

1.3 The steps we take to protect your personal data and how you can review and correct your personal data are also covered here.

2. Changes To This Privacy Policy

2.1 We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

3. Collection Of Information

3.1 By visiting our site and by submitting personal data to us through our site then this Privacy Policy will apply.

3.2 The personal data that we collect from you will depend upon the services that you sign up to. The personal data we collect may include:

3.3 You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the requested services.

3.4 We may observe your use of our site and derive certain information from this which may include personal data.

4. How Is Your Personal Data Used?

How we use the personal data you provide to us to will depend on the services that you request, but may include:

5. With Whom Is Your Personal Data Shared?

5.1 We use PayPal to process payments for the Service. PayPal will process the data you enter to pay for the service after choosing the option to pay with your PayPal account. In such a case, they will process the same data you had provided to set up your account at PayPal. If you choose PayPal as your payment option, this data processing is necessary to process the payment itself and is required for you as a premium user in order to pay for the premium subscription.

5.2 We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our site in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

5.3 We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal data. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

5.4 Finally, in the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal data.

6. The Requirements Of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal data by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal data lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the data protection principles set out in legislation. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal data:

7. Use Of Cookies & Web Beacons

7.1 Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory. The cookies used on our site are listed below.

7.2 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

7.3 To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here.

7.4 We will be making use of cookies on our site. We will use both session and persistent cookies. These will be used to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. We also use analytics cookies to track information how the site is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the site to see how our users react to them. Finally, we may use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the site and deliver advertisements on and through the site.

8. Security

8.1 We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

8.2 For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

8.3 It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others.

9. Retention

We will hold your personal data for so long as we are providing services to you and for no more than 5 years after. We will endeavour to delete any personal data sooner where it is not necessary for us to hold this, but please be aware that we may hold personal data for longer if we are under a legal obligation to do so or where we have a reasonable belief that it is necessary to do so for business or legal reasons.

10. Your Rights

10.1 You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

10.2 If you are unsure about your rights or are concerned about how your personal data may be processed you should contact the Information Commission’s Office.

10.3 If you contact us in relation to your rights we will do our best to accommodate your request or objection. Please note, however, that not all rights are absolute.

10.4 If you request a copy of personal data that we hold about you, we may require ID and we may charge a fee to meet our costs in complying with this request.

10.5 You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change.

10.6 Please email us if you would have any queries about, or would like to enforce, your rights set out above.

11. Links To Other Websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

12. Enforcement Of This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal data, please contact us. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.